13th International Symposium of Cognition, Logic and Communication
“Events and Objects in Perception, Cognition, and Language”

December 8–9, 2018
Laboratory for Perceptual and Cognitive Systems,
Faculty of Computing, University of Latvia


Download (.pdf) 

Saturday, December 8

8:45 Registration

9:15–9:30 Opening

9:30–10:30 Plenary lecture (co-sponsored by Baltic Child Neurology Association)

Amanda WOODWARD (University of Chicago, USA)
Action and infant cognition

10:30–11:00 Coffee

11:00–13:00 Parallel sessions


11:00–11:40


Miguel SANTIN, Angeliek VAN HOUT 
(University of Groningen, The Netherlands)
Monique FLECKEN
(Max Planck Institute for Psycholinguistics, The Netherlands)

Does the result justify the means? Verbal and non-verbal memory of event results in Mandarin, Dutch and Spanish speakers


11:40–12:20


Paolo ACQUAVIVA
(University College Dublin, Ireland)

Possible nouns for visual experiences: Relating visually- and linguistically-defined objects


12:20–13:00


Nezrin SAMEDOVA
(Azerbaijan University of Languages, Azerbaijan)

Events in the world and “in the head”: The case of so-called semelfactives



 



.


Carla UMBACH 
(Centre for General Linguistics, Berlin (ZAS), Germany)

The role of similarity in the interpretation of perception verb complements

 


.


Olga MATROSOVA (University of Latvia)

Children in space

 


.


Eglė ŽILINSKAITĖ-ŠINKŪNIENĖ 
(Vilnius University, Lithuania), 
Līga ZARIŅA

(University of Latvia)
Jurģis ŠĶILTERS 
(University of Latvia)

Time in terms of space in Baltic


13:00–14:00 Lunch

14:00–15:00 Plenary keynote talk

Paul DEKKER (University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands)
Talk about things non-existent

15:00–15:20 Coffee

15:20–16:20

Accenture MadScience talk

Michael GLANZBERG (Northwestern University, USA)
Truth and models in science

16:20–16:30 Break

16:30–17:30 Accenture MadScience talk

James PUSTEJOVSKY (Brandeis University, USA)
Visualizing meaning: Semantic simulation of actions and events

17:30–18:00 Coffee

18:00–19:00 Robert Blumberg Distinguished Lecture in Cognitive Science

Robert GOLDSTONE (Indiana University Bloomington, USA)

(a collaborative work with Francisco LARA-DAMMER and Douglas HOFSTADTER)

Computational models of mental models of computational models of the world

19:15 – Reception in honor of Robert Blumberg 2018 Lecture / conference dinner


Sunday, December 9


9:00 Registration

9:30–10:30 Plenary keynote

Jeffrey ZACKS (Washington University in Saint Louis, USA)
Object-like properties of events in perception and memory

10:30–11:00 Coffee

11:00–12:20 Parallel sessions


11:00–11:40


Riccardo BARATELLA 
(University of Salzburg, Austria)

On the identification of events with material objects


11:40–12:20


Kristina LIEFKE (Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany), Markus WERNING (Ruhr University Bochum, Germany)

Objects and events in situated single-type semantics



.


Stephanie REEVES (Connecticut College, USA)

The effects of background music and noise on cognitive performance testing in musicians and non-musicians


.


 


 

12:20–13:20 Lunch

13:20–15:20 Plenary keynote talks

James PUSTEJOVSKY (Brandeis University, USA)
How events and objects occupy space

Michael GLANZBERG (Northwestern University, USA)
Events as arguments and events in composition

15:20–15:40 Coffee 

15:40–17:40 Plenary keynote talks

Alexis WELLWOOD (University of Southern California, USA)
Events in language and mind

Chris SINHA (Hunan University, China)
Events in mind, space and time

Conference closing